Home » 17 area players honored by state coaches
General Other

17 area players honored by state coaches

US trade deficit increases to $71.2 billion in May

Jul. 7—The honors continue to roll in for the Tri-Valley softball team.

With their 2-1 victory over West Greene in the PIAA Class A state championship game still fresh, the Dawgs added to their great season by having five players selected to the Pennsylvania High School Softball Coaches Association Class A All-State team that was released Tuesday.

The All-State team, which is broken down into first and second teams in each classification, is selected through voting by members of the Pennsylvania High School Coaches Association. A separate All-State softball team is chosen by members of the media.

Leading the way for the Dawgs is sophomore Gianna Poletti, who was the first-team selection at shortstop.

Poletti, the Republican Herald All-Area Rookie of the Year, was joined by teammates Sydney Schley and Lexi Snyder, both juniors, sophomore Emma Maurer and freshman Grace Header, who were all named to the second team.

Maurer, the winning pitcher in the state championship game, and Schley were both selected as pitchers. Snyder was named as a third baseman and Header as an outfielder.

The head up a group of 17 area players, including 16 from the Schuylkill League, who were named to the various squads — six of which were first-team choices.

Also in Class A, Nativity had a pair of players selected and Marian had one.

In Class AA, Williams Valley, a state semifinalist this season, had four players selected, while Pine Grove and North Schuylkill had one each in Class 3A, Blue Mountain had two in Class 4A and Hamburg had one in Class 4A.

Rounding out the Class A selections were Nativity’s Samantha Heenan, a senior, and Helena Polinsky, a junior. Both first-team picks, Heenan was named as a first baseman and Polinsky as a utility player.

Emma Crisswell, a senior who did most of the work in the circle for Williams Valley this season, was also a first-team pick as a utility player, while Williams Valley seniors Alex Bogle, Tori Rabuck and Laine Shoop garnered second-team nods, with Bogle at catcher, Rabuck at first base and Shoop as a utility player.

Both Class 3A selections were named to the first team with North Schuylkill senior Joslin Stitzer selected at first base and Pine Grove junior Megan Wolfe as a utility player.

For Blue Mountain, senior Bryn Russian was named at shortstop and sophomore Anna Laughlin at third base, both on the second team.

Hamburg senior Haley Gravish was a second-team selection in Class 4A at pitcher.

PaHSSBCA ALL-STATE SOFTBALL

The Pennsylvania High School Softball Coaches Association released its 2021 softball Players of the Year and All-State Selections. Following is a list by class:

PaHSSBCA PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

OVERALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Mady Volpe, Pitcher, North Penn

PLAYER OF THE YEAR BY CLASS

CLASS 1A — Faith Persing, Pitcher, Montgomery

CLASS 2A — Kya Matter, Pitcher, Line Mountain

CLASS 3A — Maranda Runco, Pitcher, Mid Valley

CLASS 4A — Payton List, Pitcher, Beaver Area

CLASS 5A — Lexi Rogers, Pitcher, Bellefonte

CLASS 6A — Reagan Milliken, Shortstop, Bethel Park

PaHSSBCA All-State Teams

CLASS A

PITCHERS — First team: Mckenzie Baer, Shade; Tara Knopsnyder, Meyesdale; Kiley Meek, West Greene; Faith Persing, Montgomery

Second team: Emma Henry, Greensburg Central Catholic; Emma Mauer, Tri Valley; Sydney Schley, Tri Valley

CATCHERS — First team: Brianna Hunt, Berlin Brothers Valley; London Whipkey; West Greene, Second team: Jordan Best, Clarion Area; Alix Tipton, Meyersdale

FIRST BASE — First team: Skylar Fisher, Union; Shyanne Lundy, DuBois Central Catholic

Second team: Kylee Beers, Clarion Area; Athena Matenkoski, Marian Catholic

SECOND BASE — First team: Noel Anthony, Clarion Area; Anna Gunby, Conemaugh Valley

Second team: Haley Burrows, Bucktail Area; Keri Wesneski, Canton Area

THIRD BASE — Frist team: Samantha Heenan, Nativity BVM; Molly Ward, Canton Area

Second team: Jaeden Patson, Sullivan County; Lexi Snyder, Tri Valley

SHORTSTOP — First team: Gianna Poletti, Tri Valley; Makenzie Wagner, Bucktail; Emma Ward, Canton Area

Second team: Kendall Dunn, Clarion-Limestone; Katie Lampe, West Greene; Mackenzie Parks, AC Valley

OUTFIELD — First team: Chelsea Busatto, DuBois Central Catholic; Jordan Pandy, Notre Dame East Stroudsburg; Jersey Wise, West Greene

Second team: Grace Header, Tri Valley; Olivia Kiger, West Greene; Lilley Vereshack, Glendale

UTILITY — First team: Delanie Davidson, Conemaugh Valley; Helena Polinsky, Nativity BVM

Second team: Kyla Campbell, Glendale; Emma Poorman, Bucktail

CLASS AA

PITCHERS — First team: Mia Edwards, Shenango; Madison Griffin, Ligonier Valley; Kya Matter, Line Mountain; Abby Tingley, Union City

Second team: Autumn Boyd, Laurel; Breanna Hanley, Sharpsville; Hailey Jayne, Wyalusing Valley

CATCHERS — First team: Jensyn Hartman, Frazier; Andee Perseponko, Bristol

Second team: Alex Bogle, Williams Valley; Faith Jones, Wilmington

FIRST BASE — First team: Natalie Bowser, Keystone; Rylee Evans, Frazier

Second team: Halyn Cawthorne, Reynolds; Frankilyn Duddy, Laurel; Tori Rabuck, Williams Valley

SECOND BASE — First team: Jessica Fusco, Bristol; Sydney Gilbert, Union City

Second team: Charity Kasson, Elk Lake; Harleigh Reed, Claysburg-Kimmel

THIRD BASE — First team: Hailee Brown, Mt. Carmel/Lourdes; Jenna Newhart, Elk Lake

Second team: Grace Kissick, Laurel; Carlee Leidy, Southern Huntingdon

SHORTSTOP — First team: Taylor McClain, Bristol; Isabella Wingard, Chestnut Ridge; Carly Wywoda, Holy Cross

Second team: Casey Fry, Muncy; Sheyenne King, Lancaster Mennonite; Eliza Reynolds, Union City

OUTFIELD — First team: Madeline Gerz, Lancaster Mennonite; Bella Hess, Chartiers-Houston; Kaci Kranson, Holy Cross, Abby Pentz, Curwensville

Second team: Nicolette Johnson, Muncy; Neleh Nogay, Neshannock; Rory Oden, Muncy; Sophia Zalar, Carmichaels

DP — First team: Addison Deal, Laurel; Joslynne Freyer, Curwensville

Second team: Tyra Williams, Troy Area

UTILITY — First team: Emma Criswell, Williams Valley; Nolah Moyer, Muncy

Second team: Makayla Adams, Mount Carmel/Lourdes; Lainie Shoop, Williams Valley

CLASS 3A

PITCHERS — First team: Mea Constantino, Central Columbia; Maranda Runco, Mid Valley; Jenna Santuk, Holy Redeemer; Mary Smithnosky, Mt. Pleasant

Second team: Olivia Ammon, Pequea Valley; Elizabeth Gaisior, Juniata; Paige Jones, Cambria Heights

CATCHERS — First team: Megan Green, Palmerton; Molly Whitmyer, Trinity (Camp Hill)

Second team: Rylee Gray, Avonworth; Ari Westrick, Cambria Heights

FIRST BASE — First team: Joslin Stitzer, North Schuylkill

Second team: Brynn Wagner, Lewisburg Area

SECOND BASE — First team: Ella Pearson, Tyrone Area

Second team: Kathryn Schluter, Loyalsock Twp.; Karli Storm, Cambria Heights

THIRD BASE — First team: Haylie Brunson, Mount Pleasant; Rita Nuss, Bloomsburg Area

Second team: Meghan Fissore, Avonworth; Cassie Gee, Loyalsock Twp.

SHORTSTOP — First team: Amarah McCutcheon, Southmoreland; Summer McNulty, Loyalsock Twp.; Madison Pikula, South Allegheny

Second team: Emily Baumgardt, Palmerton; Lindsey Haser, Trinity (Camp Hill); Chloe McManus, Fairview; Lindsay Mowry, Bedford

OUTFIELD — First team: Katie Hutter, Mount Pleasant; Rylee Klinger, Bloomsburg Area; Megan Serfass, Palmerton; Ryan Smith, Trinity (Camp Hill)

Second team: Jocelyn Cruz, Loyalsock Twp.; Mara Hockenberry, Bald Eagle Area; Jess Matheny, Southmoreland; Emmie Rowe, Central Columbia

DP — First team: Emily Conte, Dunmore

Second team: Lexi Griak, Cambria Heights

UTILITY — First team: Megan Wolfe, Pine Grove

Second team: Dani Ficeti, Jamestown; Hannah Winter, Loyalsock Twp.

CLASS 4A

PITCHERS — First team: Kaya Hannon, Tunkhannock Area; Kailey Larcinese, Elizabeth Forward; Payton List, Beaver Area; Morgan Wagner, Danville Area

Second team: Haley Gravish, Hamburg Area; Emma Hipps, Clearfield; Kendall Toung, Saint Marys Area

CATCHERS — First team: Paige Marabell, Tunkhannock Area; Harley Sullivan, Athens Area

Second team: Lindsey Cashner, Danville Area; Kaylyn Odelli, Yough

FIRST BASE — First team: Jennifer Barbera, Saucon Valley; Lauren Ressler, Clearfield

Second team: Molly Mitman, Northwestern Lehigh; Gabrielle Wood, Tunkhannock Area

SECOND BASE — First team: Olivia Eckels, Saint Marys Area; McKenzie Waltman, Berwick

Second team: Mackenzie Boyd, Beaver Area; Ella McNeff, Tunkhannock Area

THIRD BASE — First team: Summer Bohr, Northern Lebanon; Rylyn Fant, West York

Second team: Ali Beddall, Selinsgrove; Anna Laughlin, Blue Mountain

SHORTSTOP — First team: Morgan Farthing, Northwestern Lehigh; Kennedy Petrovich, Shamokin Area; Lauren Yuhas, West Mifflin Area

Second team: Cara Bohner, Danville Area; Macy Littler, Central Valley; Bryn Russian, Blue Mountain

OUTFIELD — First team: Autumn Bohr, Northern Lebanon; Dorian Ilyes, West York; Jaden Spigner, Bethlehem Catholic; Sage Toman, Northwestern Lehigh

Second team: Nicole Howell, Tunkhannock Area; Emma Kurtz, Shamokin Area; Jacelyn Williams, Wyoming Area; Kylie Zentz, Northwestern Lehigh

DP — First team: Kara Hanslovan, Saint Marys Area

UTILITY — First team: Jaclyn Barbera, Saucon Valley

CLASS 5A

PITCHERS — First team: Cierra Bender, Shippensburg; Jess Gomez, West Chester East; Keiva Middleton, Lampeter Strasburg; Lexi Rogers, Bellefonte

Second team: Mia Butka, West Scranton; Ava Leach, Abington Heights; Sophia Roncone, North Hills

CATCHERS — First team: Samantha Krahling, Palmyra; Bella Mackison, Donegal

Second team: Bella Henzler, Hampton; Jess Lindsay, Shippensburg

FIRST BASE — First team: Cate Gordon, Shaler Area; Madison Nguyen, Franklin Regional

Second team: Cam Byler, Lampeter Starsburg; Gianna Russo, West Scranton

SECOND BASE — First team: Sydni King, Garden Spot

THIRD BASE — First team: Mackenzie Egley, Armstrong; Holly Walter, Southern Lehigh

Second team: Olivia Dougher, West Scranton; Jenna Tallman, Greater Latrobe

SHORTSTOP — First team: Morgan Benner, Southern Lehigh; Chloe Blantz, Lampeter Strasburg; Tori Para, Pittston Area

Second team: Rylea Hlatky, Albert Gallatin; Allie King, Garden Spot; Emma Paul, Armstrong

OUTFIELD — First team: Amanda Gomez, West Chester East; Bryn Styles, Abington Heights; Sage Weidlich, Pittston Area; Bailey White, Abington Heights

Second team: Jenna Clontz, Armstrong; Rylee Hobel, Southern Lehigh; Allison Lininger, Central Mountain; Kassidy Wittig, North Hills

DP — First team: Marie Kitchington, Chartiers Valley

Second team: Rachel McDonald, Abington Heights

UTILITY — First team: Kristin Geesey, Elizabethtown Area; Cam Murphy, Shaler Area

Second team: Arianna Sciubba, Brashear

CLASS 6A

PITCHERS — First team: Delaney Nagy, Bethel Park; Ainsley McClure, Pennsbury; Jules Scogna, Spring-Ford; Mady Volpe, North Penn

Second team: Katelyn Minney, Warwick; Callie Sowers, Hempfield Area; Katie Zaun, Parkland

CATCHERS — First team: Emma Hoffner, Hempfield Area; Sandra Soltes, Bethel Park

Second team: Tori Hook, Penn Manor; Samantha Paetow, Chambersburg

FIRST BASE — First team: Jenna Gorecki, Mt. Lebanon; Brie Wilmot, North Penn

Second team: Isabelle Griswold, Williamsport; Gianna Sciullo, Bethel Park

SECOND BASE — First team: Emily Riggs, Penn Manor; Olivia Ulam, Canon McMillan

Second team: Morgan Lester, Spring-Ford; Erin Pattillo, Chambersburg

THIRD BASE — First team: Elizabeth Kubancek, Mt. Lebanon

SHORTSTOP — First team: Reagan Milliken, Bethel Park; Brianna Peck, Spring-Ford; Hannah Runk, Chambersburg

Second team: Aubri Blair, Williamsport; Caitlyn Martell, Pennsbury; Sophoa Rineer, Penn Manor

OUTFIELD — First team: Alyssa Brechbill, Chambersburg; Julia Shearer, North Penn; Lexi Wescott, Spring-Ford

Second team: Lauren Caye, Bethel Park; Myla Kelley, Williamsport; Noelle Reid, Spring-Ford

DP — First team: Deirdre Flaherty, Mt. Lebanon

Second team: Ashton Crump, Dallastown Area

Contact the writer: [email protected]

About the author

mm

Julia Mangels

Julia has handled various businesses throughout her career and has a deep domain knowledge. She founded Stock Market Pioneer in an attempt to bring the latest news to its readers. She is glued to the stock market most of the times and just loves being in touch with the developments in the business world.

Add Comment

Click here to post a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *