Men’s Olympic soccer standings 2021: Updated tables, scores, results from football tournament

Sixteen nations will be vying for Olympic soccer gold at the 2021 Tokyo Games. The usual European and South American heavyweights are positioned as pre-tournament favorites: Spain, France, Germany, Brazil and Argentina.

Each men’s national soccer team participating in the Olympics has a 22-man roster made up of players under the age of 24 (born on or after Jan. 1, 1997), except for three players who can be over 24. Only 18 players can dress on game day.

The Men’s Football Tournament kicks off with a round-robin group stage in which each team plays three matches against the others in the group (July 22, July 25 and July 28). Teams will collect three points for a win, one for a draw and none for a loss. The top two finishers in each group advance to the quarterfinals, which will have predetermined pairings.

MORE: Complete day-by-day men’s Olympic soccer schedule

Olympic group tiebreakers

If teams are even on points, tiebreakers will be used one by one until all ties are broken. If there’s still a deadlock between two or more teams after the sixth tiebreaker, FIFA will draw lots (i.e., pull a name out of a hat). Here’s the order of tiebreakers as detailed in the official tournament rules:

  1. Superior goal difference in all group matches;
  2. Most goals scored in all group matches
  3. Most points obtained in group matches between the teams that are tied
  4. Superior goal difference in the group matches between the teams that are tied
  5. Most goals scored in all group matches between the teams that are tied
  6. Best conduct score based on yellow/red cards received in all group matches
  7. Drawing of lots by FIFA if there are still teams that remain tied

The group standings and schedules below will be updated as the tournament progresses:

Group A standings

TeamPTSGPWLDGFGAGD
Mexico00000000
France00000000
Japan00000000
South Africa00000000

Group A schedule

DateMatchTime (ET)TV channelsStream
Thu, July 22Mexico vs. France4 a.m.USA Network, TelemundofuboTV
Thu, July 22Japan vs. South Africa7 a.m.NBCSNfuboTV
Sun, July 25France vs. South Africa4 a.m.N/A
Sun, July 25Japan vs. Mexico7 a.m.Telemundo, NBCSN (at 8:30 am)fuboTV
Wed, July 28France vs. Japan7:30 a.m.NBCSNfuboTV
Wed, July 28South Africa vs. Mexico7:30 a.m.TelemundofuboTV

Group B standings

TeamPTSGPWLDGFGAGD
New Zealand00000000
South Korea00000000
Honduras00000000
Romania00000000

Group B schedule

DateMatchTime (ET)TV channelsStream
Thu, July 22New Zealand vs. South Korea4 a.m.NBCSNfuboTV
Thu, July 22Honduras vs. Romania7 a.m.Olympic Channel (in progress at 8:30 a.m.)fuboTV
Sun, July 25New Zealand vs. Honduras4 a.m.UniversofuboTV
Sun, July 25Romania vs. South Korea7 a.m.N/A
Wed, July 28Romania vs. New Zealand4:30 a.m.NBCSNfuboTV
Wed, July 28South Korea vs. Honduras4:30 a.m.TelemundofuboTV

Group C standings

TeamPTSGPWLDGFGAGD
Egypt00000000
Spain00000000
Argentina00000000
Australia00000000

Group C schedule

DateMatchTime (ET)TV channelsStream
Thu, July 22Egypt vs. Spain3:30 a.m.Olympic Channel, UniversofuboTV
Thu, July 22Argentina vs. Australia6:30 a.m.Olympic Channel, UniversofuboTV
Sun, July 25Egypt vs. Argentina3:30 a.m.TelemundofuboTV
Sun, July 25Australia vs. Spain6:30 a.m.NBCSN, UniversofuboTV
Wed, July 28Spain vs. Argentina7 a.m.UniversofuboTV
Wed, July 28Australia vs. Egypt7 a.m.N/A

Group D standings

TeamPTSGPWLDGFGAGD
Ivory Coast00000000
Saudi Arabia00000000
Brazil00000000
Germany00000000

Group D schedule

DateMatchTime (ET)TV channelsStream
Thu, July 22Ivory Coast vs. Saudi Arabia4:30 a.m.Olympic Channel (in progress at 5:30 a.m.)fuboTV
Thu, July 22Brazil vs. Germany7:30 a.m.USA Network, TelemundofuboTV
Sun, July 25Brazil vs. Ivory Coast4:30 a.m.NBCSNfuboTV
Sun, July 25Saudi Arabia vs. Germany7:30 a.m.N/A
Wed, July 28Saudi Arabia vs. Brazil4 a.m.UniversofuboTV
Wed, July 28Germany vs. Ivory Coast4 a.m.NBCSNfuboTV

Quarterfinals

DateMatchTime (ET)TV channelsStream
Sat, July 31QF #1: C1 vs. D24 a.m.NBCSNfuboTV
Sat, July 31QF #2: A1 vs. B25 a.m.USA Network (in progress at 5:30 a.m.)fuboTV
Sat, July 31QF #3: D1 vs. C26 a.m.TBDfuboTV
Sat, July 31QF #4: B1 vs. A27 a.m.USA NetworkfuboTV

Semifinals

DateMatchTime (ET)TV channelsStream
Tue, Aug. 3Semi #1: Winner QF #4 vs. Winner QF #34 a.m.NBCSNfuboTV
Tue, Aug. 3Semi #2: Winner QF #2 vs. Winner QF #17 a.m.NBCSNfuboTV

Bronze-medal match

DateMatchTime (ET)TV channelsStream
Fri, Aug. 6Semifinal losers7 a.m.NBCSNfuboTV

Gold-medal match

DateMatchTime (ET)TV channelsStream
Sat, Aug. 7Semifinal winners7:30 a.m.NBCSNfuboTV

Advertisement

Leave a Comment