Jul. 7—The honors continue to roll in for the Tri-Valley softball team.
With their 2-1 victory over West Greene in the PIAA Class A state championship game still fresh, the Dawgs added to their great season by having five players selected to the Pennsylvania High School Softball Coaches Association Class A All-State team that was released Tuesday.
The All-State team, which is broken down into first and second teams in each classification, is selected through voting by members of the Pennsylvania High School Coaches Association. A separate All-State softball team is chosen by members of the media.
Leading the way for the Dawgs is sophomore Gianna Poletti, who was the first-team selection at shortstop.
Poletti, the Republican Herald All-Area Rookie of the Year, was joined by teammates Sydney Schley and Lexi Snyder, both juniors, sophomore Emma Maurer and freshman Grace Header, who were all named to the second team.
Maurer, the winning pitcher in the state championship game, and Schley were both selected as pitchers. Snyder was named as a third baseman and Header as an outfielder.
The head up a group of 17 area players, including 16 from the Schuylkill League, who were named to the various squads — six of which were first-team choices.
Also in Class A, Nativity had a pair of players selected and Marian had one.
In Class AA, Williams Valley, a state semifinalist this season, had four players selected, while Pine Grove and North Schuylkill had one each in Class 3A, Blue Mountain had two in Class 4A and Hamburg had one in Class 4A.
Rounding out the Class A selections were Nativity’s Samantha Heenan, a senior, and Helena Polinsky, a junior. Both first-team picks, Heenan was named as a first baseman and Polinsky as a utility player.
Emma Crisswell, a senior who did most of the work in the circle for Williams Valley this season, was also a first-team pick as a utility player, while Williams Valley seniors Alex Bogle, Tori Rabuck and Laine Shoop garnered second-team nods, with Bogle at catcher, Rabuck at first base and Shoop as a utility player.
Both Class 3A selections were named to the first team with North Schuylkill senior Joslin Stitzer selected at first base and Pine Grove junior Megan Wolfe as a utility player.
For Blue Mountain, senior Bryn Russian was named at shortstop and sophomore Anna Laughlin at third base, both on the second team.
Hamburg senior Haley Gravish was a second-team selection in Class 4A at pitcher.
PaHSSBCA ALL-STATE SOFTBALL
The Pennsylvania High School Softball Coaches Association released its 2021 softball Players of the Year and All-State Selections. Following is a list by class:
PaHSSBCA PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
OVERALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Mady Volpe, Pitcher, North Penn
PLAYER OF THE YEAR BY CLASS
CLASS 1A — Faith Persing, Pitcher, Montgomery
CLASS 2A — Kya Matter, Pitcher, Line Mountain
CLASS 3A — Maranda Runco, Pitcher, Mid Valley
CLASS 4A — Payton List, Pitcher, Beaver Area
CLASS 5A — Lexi Rogers, Pitcher, Bellefonte
CLASS 6A — Reagan Milliken, Shortstop, Bethel Park
PaHSSBCA All-State Teams
CLASS A
PITCHERS — First team: Mckenzie Baer, Shade; Tara Knopsnyder, Meyesdale; Kiley Meek, West Greene; Faith Persing, Montgomery
Second team: Emma Henry, Greensburg Central Catholic; Emma Mauer, Tri Valley; Sydney Schley, Tri Valley
CATCHERS — First team: Brianna Hunt, Berlin Brothers Valley; London Whipkey; West Greene, Second team: Jordan Best, Clarion Area; Alix Tipton, Meyersdale
FIRST BASE — First team: Skylar Fisher, Union; Shyanne Lundy, DuBois Central Catholic
Second team: Kylee Beers, Clarion Area; Athena Matenkoski, Marian Catholic
SECOND BASE — First team: Noel Anthony, Clarion Area; Anna Gunby, Conemaugh Valley
Second team: Haley Burrows, Bucktail Area; Keri Wesneski, Canton Area
THIRD BASE — Frist team: Samantha Heenan, Nativity BVM; Molly Ward, Canton Area
Second team: Jaeden Patson, Sullivan County; Lexi Snyder, Tri Valley
SHORTSTOP — First team: Gianna Poletti, Tri Valley; Makenzie Wagner, Bucktail; Emma Ward, Canton Area
Second team: Kendall Dunn, Clarion-Limestone; Katie Lampe, West Greene; Mackenzie Parks, AC Valley
OUTFIELD — First team: Chelsea Busatto, DuBois Central Catholic; Jordan Pandy, Notre Dame East Stroudsburg; Jersey Wise, West Greene
Second team: Grace Header, Tri Valley; Olivia Kiger, West Greene; Lilley Vereshack, Glendale
UTILITY — First team: Delanie Davidson, Conemaugh Valley; Helena Polinsky, Nativity BVM
Second team: Kyla Campbell, Glendale; Emma Poorman, Bucktail
CLASS AA
PITCHERS — First team: Mia Edwards, Shenango; Madison Griffin, Ligonier Valley; Kya Matter, Line Mountain; Abby Tingley, Union City
Second team: Autumn Boyd, Laurel; Breanna Hanley, Sharpsville; Hailey Jayne, Wyalusing Valley
CATCHERS — First team: Jensyn Hartman, Frazier; Andee Perseponko, Bristol
Second team: Alex Bogle, Williams Valley; Faith Jones, Wilmington
FIRST BASE — First team: Natalie Bowser, Keystone; Rylee Evans, Frazier
Second team: Halyn Cawthorne, Reynolds; Frankilyn Duddy, Laurel; Tori Rabuck, Williams Valley
SECOND BASE — First team: Jessica Fusco, Bristol; Sydney Gilbert, Union City
Second team: Charity Kasson, Elk Lake; Harleigh Reed, Claysburg-Kimmel
THIRD BASE — First team: Hailee Brown, Mt. Carmel/Lourdes; Jenna Newhart, Elk Lake
Second team: Grace Kissick, Laurel; Carlee Leidy, Southern Huntingdon
SHORTSTOP — First team: Taylor McClain, Bristol; Isabella Wingard, Chestnut Ridge; Carly Wywoda, Holy Cross
Second team: Casey Fry, Muncy; Sheyenne King, Lancaster Mennonite; Eliza Reynolds, Union City
OUTFIELD — First team: Madeline Gerz, Lancaster Mennonite; Bella Hess, Chartiers-Houston; Kaci Kranson, Holy Cross, Abby Pentz, Curwensville
Second team: Nicolette Johnson, Muncy; Neleh Nogay, Neshannock; Rory Oden, Muncy; Sophia Zalar, Carmichaels
DP — First team: Addison Deal, Laurel; Joslynne Freyer, Curwensville
Second team: Tyra Williams, Troy Area
UTILITY — First team: Emma Criswell, Williams Valley; Nolah Moyer, Muncy
Second team: Makayla Adams, Mount Carmel/Lourdes; Lainie Shoop, Williams Valley
CLASS 3A
PITCHERS — First team: Mea Constantino, Central Columbia; Maranda Runco, Mid Valley; Jenna Santuk, Holy Redeemer; Mary Smithnosky, Mt. Pleasant
Second team: Olivia Ammon, Pequea Valley; Elizabeth Gaisior, Juniata; Paige Jones, Cambria Heights
CATCHERS — First team: Megan Green, Palmerton; Molly Whitmyer, Trinity (Camp Hill)
Second team: Rylee Gray, Avonworth; Ari Westrick, Cambria Heights
FIRST BASE — First team: Joslin Stitzer, North Schuylkill
Second team: Brynn Wagner, Lewisburg Area
SECOND BASE — First team: Ella Pearson, Tyrone Area
Second team: Kathryn Schluter, Loyalsock Twp.; Karli Storm, Cambria Heights
THIRD BASE — First team: Haylie Brunson, Mount Pleasant; Rita Nuss, Bloomsburg Area
Second team: Meghan Fissore, Avonworth; Cassie Gee, Loyalsock Twp.
SHORTSTOP — First team: Amarah McCutcheon, Southmoreland; Summer McNulty, Loyalsock Twp.; Madison Pikula, South Allegheny
Second team: Emily Baumgardt, Palmerton; Lindsey Haser, Trinity (Camp Hill); Chloe McManus, Fairview; Lindsay Mowry, Bedford
OUTFIELD — First team: Katie Hutter, Mount Pleasant; Rylee Klinger, Bloomsburg Area; Megan Serfass, Palmerton; Ryan Smith, Trinity (Camp Hill)
Second team: Jocelyn Cruz, Loyalsock Twp.; Mara Hockenberry, Bald Eagle Area; Jess Matheny, Southmoreland; Emmie Rowe, Central Columbia
DP — First team: Emily Conte, Dunmore
Second team: Lexi Griak, Cambria Heights
UTILITY — First team: Megan Wolfe, Pine Grove
Second team: Dani Ficeti, Jamestown; Hannah Winter, Loyalsock Twp.
CLASS 4A
PITCHERS — First team: Kaya Hannon, Tunkhannock Area; Kailey Larcinese, Elizabeth Forward; Payton List, Beaver Area; Morgan Wagner, Danville Area
Second team: Haley Gravish, Hamburg Area; Emma Hipps, Clearfield; Kendall Toung, Saint Marys Area
CATCHERS — First team: Paige Marabell, Tunkhannock Area; Harley Sullivan, Athens Area
Second team: Lindsey Cashner, Danville Area; Kaylyn Odelli, Yough
FIRST BASE — First team: Jennifer Barbera, Saucon Valley; Lauren Ressler, Clearfield
Second team: Molly Mitman, Northwestern Lehigh; Gabrielle Wood, Tunkhannock Area
SECOND BASE — First team: Olivia Eckels, Saint Marys Area; McKenzie Waltman, Berwick
Second team: Mackenzie Boyd, Beaver Area; Ella McNeff, Tunkhannock Area
THIRD BASE — First team: Summer Bohr, Northern Lebanon; Rylyn Fant, West York
Second team: Ali Beddall, Selinsgrove; Anna Laughlin, Blue Mountain
SHORTSTOP — First team: Morgan Farthing, Northwestern Lehigh; Kennedy Petrovich, Shamokin Area; Lauren Yuhas, West Mifflin Area
Second team: Cara Bohner, Danville Area; Macy Littler, Central Valley; Bryn Russian, Blue Mountain
OUTFIELD — First team: Autumn Bohr, Northern Lebanon; Dorian Ilyes, West York; Jaden Spigner, Bethlehem Catholic; Sage Toman, Northwestern Lehigh
Second team: Nicole Howell, Tunkhannock Area; Emma Kurtz, Shamokin Area; Jacelyn Williams, Wyoming Area; Kylie Zentz, Northwestern Lehigh
DP — First team: Kara Hanslovan, Saint Marys Area
UTILITY — First team: Jaclyn Barbera, Saucon Valley
CLASS 5A
PITCHERS — First team: Cierra Bender, Shippensburg; Jess Gomez, West Chester East; Keiva Middleton, Lampeter Strasburg; Lexi Rogers, Bellefonte
Second team: Mia Butka, West Scranton; Ava Leach, Abington Heights; Sophia Roncone, North Hills
CATCHERS — First team: Samantha Krahling, Palmyra; Bella Mackison, Donegal
Second team: Bella Henzler, Hampton; Jess Lindsay, Shippensburg
FIRST BASE — First team: Cate Gordon, Shaler Area; Madison Nguyen, Franklin Regional
Second team: Cam Byler, Lampeter Starsburg; Gianna Russo, West Scranton
SECOND BASE — First team: Sydni King, Garden Spot
THIRD BASE — First team: Mackenzie Egley, Armstrong; Holly Walter, Southern Lehigh
Second team: Olivia Dougher, West Scranton; Jenna Tallman, Greater Latrobe
SHORTSTOP — First team: Morgan Benner, Southern Lehigh; Chloe Blantz, Lampeter Strasburg; Tori Para, Pittston Area
Second team: Rylea Hlatky, Albert Gallatin; Allie King, Garden Spot; Emma Paul, Armstrong
OUTFIELD — First team: Amanda Gomez, West Chester East; Bryn Styles, Abington Heights; Sage Weidlich, Pittston Area; Bailey White, Abington Heights
Second team: Jenna Clontz, Armstrong; Rylee Hobel, Southern Lehigh; Allison Lininger, Central Mountain; Kassidy Wittig, North Hills
DP — First team: Marie Kitchington, Chartiers Valley
Second team: Rachel McDonald, Abington Heights
UTILITY — First team: Kristin Geesey, Elizabethtown Area; Cam Murphy, Shaler Area
Second team: Arianna Sciubba, Brashear
CLASS 6A
PITCHERS — First team: Delaney Nagy, Bethel Park; Ainsley McClure, Pennsbury; Jules Scogna, Spring-Ford; Mady Volpe, North Penn
Second team: Katelyn Minney, Warwick; Callie Sowers, Hempfield Area; Katie Zaun, Parkland
CATCHERS — First team: Emma Hoffner, Hempfield Area; Sandra Soltes, Bethel Park
Second team: Tori Hook, Penn Manor; Samantha Paetow, Chambersburg
FIRST BASE — First team: Jenna Gorecki, Mt. Lebanon; Brie Wilmot, North Penn
Second team: Isabelle Griswold, Williamsport; Gianna Sciullo, Bethel Park
SECOND BASE — First team: Emily Riggs, Penn Manor; Olivia Ulam, Canon McMillan
Second team: Morgan Lester, Spring-Ford; Erin Pattillo, Chambersburg
THIRD BASE — First team: Elizabeth Kubancek, Mt. Lebanon
SHORTSTOP — First team: Reagan Milliken, Bethel Park; Brianna Peck, Spring-Ford; Hannah Runk, Chambersburg
Second team: Aubri Blair, Williamsport; Caitlyn Martell, Pennsbury; Sophoa Rineer, Penn Manor
OUTFIELD — First team: Alyssa Brechbill, Chambersburg; Julia Shearer, North Penn; Lexi Wescott, Spring-Ford
Second team: Lauren Caye, Bethel Park; Myla Kelley, Williamsport; Noelle Reid, Spring-Ford
DP — First team: Deirdre Flaherty, Mt. Lebanon
Second team: Ashton Crump, Dallastown Area
Contact the writer: [email protected]