Home » NBA Draft lottery live results: Tracking the 2021 pick order for Rockets, Pistons & other lottery teams
Sports

NBA Draft lottery live results: Tracking the 2021 pick order for Rockets, Pistons & other lottery teams

NBA Draft lottery live results: Tracking the 2021 pick order for Rockets, Pistons & other lottery teams

As the few remaining title contenders in the 2021 NBA playoffs battle for the right to hold the Larry O’Brien trophy, other teams are turning their attention to the league’s annual NBA Draft lottery.

Regardless of which franchise lands at the top of the 2021 NBA Draft board, the No. 1 selection will likely be Oklahoma State star Cade Cunningham, who has an elite combination of size, shooting and playmaking ability. There are other terrific prospects available beyond Cunningham, though, including Evan Mobley, Jalen Green and Jalen Suggs.

How will this year’s drawing play out? Follow along here for complete results from the NBA Draft lottery.

NBA DRAFT BIG BOARD: Ranking the top 60 prospects in 2021

NBA Draft lottery results 2021

PickTeam
1.Detroit Pistons
2.Houston Rockets
3.Cleveland Cavaliers
4.Toronto Raptors
5.Orlando Magic
6.Oklahoma City Thunder
7.Golden State Warriors (via Minnesota Timberwolves)
8.Orlando Magic (via Chicago Bulls)
9.Sacramento Kings
10.New Orleans Pelicans
11.Charlotte Hornets
12.San Antonio Spurs
13.Indiana Pacers
14.Golden State Warriors

NBA Draft lottery odds chart

Under the 2021 format, the three worst teams (Rockets, Pistons and Magic) will each have a 14 percent chance of winning the lottery.

Here are each team’s lottery odds with the percent chances to land each pick (via Tankathon).

TEAM1234567891011121314AVG
Rockets14.013.412.711.947.93.7
Pistons14.013.412.711.927.820.13.9
Magic14.013.412.711.914.826.07.14.1
Thunder11.511.411.911.07.427.118.02.44.6
Cavaliers11.511.410.611.02.918.225.58.60.64.8
Timberwolves9.09.29.49.68.629.720.63.80.25.5
Raptors7.57.88.18.519.833.913.01.4>0.06.2
Bulls4.54.86.75.734.536.28.50.5>0.07.5
Kings4.54.85.25.746.429.43.90.1>0.08.1
Pelicans4.54.83.65.760.617.91.2>0.0>0.08.7
Hornets1.82.02.42.577.613.40.4>0.010.4
Spurs1.71.91.62.485.26.60.111.3
Pacers1.01.11.51.492.92.312.5
Warriors0.50.60.60.797.613.7

2021 NBA Draft top prospects to know

SN’s NBA Draft prospect rankings, curated by Mike DeCourcy, take a look at the top players in this year’s class.

Here are DeCourcy’s top 10 prospects ahead of the 2021 NBA Draft:

1. Cade Cunningham, Oklahoma State
2. Evan Mobley, Southern California
3. Jalen Green, G League Ignite
4. Jalen Suggs, Gonzaga
5. Davion Mitchell, Baylor
6. Jonathan Kuminga, G League Ignite
7. Sharife Cooper, Auburn
8. Keon Johnson, Tennessee
9. James Bouknight, Connecticut
10. Alperen Sengun, Besiktas (Turkey)

Check out the rest of DeCourcy’s rankings here.

2021 NBA Draft lottery team representatives

Here are the representatives who will appear on camera for each lottery team.

TeamRepresentativePosition
Charlotte HornetsMiles BridgesPlayer
Chicago BullsMarc EversleyGeneral manager
Cleveland CavaliersKoby AltmanGeneral manager
Detroit PistonsBen WallaceNBA legend
Golden State WarriorsRick WeltsPresident and chief operating officer
Houston RocketsHakeem OlajuwonNBA legend
Indiana PacersNancy LeonardFormer Pacers executive and widow to Hall of Fame coach Bobby “Slick” Leonard
Minnesota TimberwolvesAnthony EdwardsPlayer
New Orleans PelicansSwin CashVice president of basketball operations and team development
Oklahoma City ThunderNazr MohammedOklahoma City Blue GM/Thunder pro scout
Orlando MagicJeff WeltmanPresident of basketball operations
Sacramento KingsMonte McNairGeneral manager
San Antonio SpursPeter J. HoltManaging partner
Toronto RaptorsFred VanVleetPlayer

About the author

mm

Janice Tilson

Janice has been phenomenal in the success of Stock Market Pioneer. She is the super dedicated types, always glued to her computer. She talks less, but when it comes to work, she is behind none. She is a tech geek and contributes to the technology section of Stock Market Pioneer.

Add Comment

Click here to post a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *