The Olympic events to watch on Monday, July 26: Women’s basketball, Lilly King

The third day of the Tokyo Olympics is slated to be another one jam-packed with high-intensity events.

Monday is expected to see wins for the United States wins from Lilly King and Ryan Murphy in the day’s swimming finals. In addition, the U.S. women’s basketball team will open their gold-medal defense against Nigeria.

The broadcasts will be a mixture of live events and recordings. In addition to watching them on television, fans can stream the Olympics on Peacock, NBCOlympics.com and on the NBC Sports App.

Here are the Olympic events for Monday, July 26, and where you can watch them.

NBC

12 p.m. – 5 p.m.

Canoe Slalom – Men’s Final
Women’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. China
Women’s 3×3 Basketball – U.S. vs. China
Skateboarding – Women’s Street Final
Swimming – Qualifying Heats
Beach Volleyball – Women’s Qualifying Round

8 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.

Diving – Men’s Synchronized Platform Final
Gymnastics – Men’s Team Final

9:30 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Triathlon – Women’s Final
Swimming – Finals (LIVE)
—Men’s 200m Freestyle
—Women’s 100m Backstroke
—Men’s 100m Backstroke
—Women’s 100m Breaststroke

8:30 p.m. – 12 05 a.m. July 26

U.S. Men’s Rugby Qualifying Round

12:05 a.m. – 2 a.m. July 26

Women’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. China

Lilly King
The United States’ Lilly King is expected to go gold in the women’s 100m breaststroke.
AP

Don’t miss event

Women’s 100m Breaststroke — After a dramatic breakthrough in Rio, American swimmer Lilly King — a two-time gold medal winner, 11-time world champion and U.S. and world record holder — is poised to become the first woman to win the 100-meter breaststroke race in consecutive Olympics.


USA Network

2 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Women’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. China (LIVE)
Diving – Men’s Synchronized Platform Final (LIVE)
Fencing – Men’s Individual Foil & Women’s Individual Sabre Quarterfinals
Canoe Slalom – Men’s Final (LIVE)
Rugby – Men’s Qualifying Round (LIVE)
Swimming – Qualifying Heats (LIVE)
3×3 Basketball (LIVE)
Men’s Volleyball – Brazil vs. Argentina (LIVE)

10:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Archery – Men’s Team Final
Table Tennis – Mixed Doubles Final
Cycling – Men’s Mountain Bike
Weightlifting – Women’s Final
Shooting – Women’s and Men’s Skeet Finals
Surfing report
Boxing – Elimination Rounds
Taekwondo – Finals
Judo – Finals

5:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.

Triathlon – Women’s Final (LIVE)

11 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.

Beach Volleyball – Men’s Qualifying Round (LIVE)
Archery – Individual Elimination Rounds

12:40 a.m. – 2 a.m.

Women’s Basketball – U.S. vs. Nigeria (LIVE)

US
The U.S. women’s basketball team opens Olympic play on Monday.
AP

Don’t miss event

Women’s basketball: The U.S. women begin their quest for a seventh straight championship against Nigeria, a streak that would tie the U.S. men’s basketball team for most consecutive team victories in all Olympic sports, men or women.


CNBC

2 a.m. – 5 a.m.

Men’s Basketball – Argentina vs. Slovenia (LIVE)
Shooting Skeet – Women’s Final
Shooting Skeet – Men’s Final (LIVE)
Archery – Men’s Team Final (LIVE)
Cycling – Men’s Mountain Bike

8 p.m. – 10:10 p.m.

Beach Volleyball – Women’s Qualifying Round (LIVE)
Men’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. South Africa (LIVE)

10:10 p.m. – 12 a.m.

Rugby – Men’s Qualifying Round (LIVE)
Fencing – Women’s Team Epee Quarterfinals (LIVE)
Rowing – Semifinals and Finals

12 a.m. – 2 a.m.

Softball – Bronze Medal Game (LIVE)


water polo
Hannes Daube of the U.S. men’s water polo team.
Getty Images

Don’t miss event

Men’s water polo – US vs. South Africa,— The U.S. men’s water polo team tries for its second straight win when it faces South Africa at the Tatsumi Water Polo Centre. Alex Bowen scored five times to help the U.S. rally for a dramatic 15-13 victory over Japan in its first match in Tokyo. Another win would strengthen the United States’ chances for advancing to the next round after it finished 10th at the 2016 Olympics.


NBCSN

2 a.m. – 5 a.m.

Men’s Beach Volleyball
Softball – U.S. vs. Japan

5 a.m. – 8 p.m.

3×3 Basketball (LIVE)
Fencing – Men’s Individual Foil & Women’s Individual Sabre Finals (LIVE)
Beach Volleyball – Qualifying Round (LIVE)
Rowing – Semifinals & Qualifying Heats
Men’s Handball – Egypt vs. Denmark
Badminton – Qualifying Round
Men’s Handball – Spain vs. Norway
Women’s Water Polo – Australia vs. Netherlands
Men’s Volleyball – Poland vs. Italy
Men’s Basketball – Argentina vs. Slovenia

8 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Women’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. China
Men’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. Taiwan
U.S. Rugby – Qualifying Round
Triathlon – Women’s Final

Luka Doncic
Luka Doncic led Slovenia to its first men’s Olympic tournament.
Xinhua News Agency via Getty Ima

Don’t miss event

Men’s Basketball – Argentina vs. Slovenia — Mavericks star Luka Doncic will represent his home nation of Slovenia and is hoping to lead the team to a historic run. Doncic’s herculean 31 points, 11 rebounds, and 13 assists to qualify Slovenia for its first Olympic men’s basketball tournament may be a precursor for what is to come.


Olympic Channel

2 a.m. – 4 p.m.

Tennis (LIVE)
—Men’s Singles, Second Round
—Women’s Singles, Second Round
—Men’s and Women’s Doubles, Second Round

10 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Tennis (LIVE)
—Men’s Singles, Second Round
—Women’s Singles, Third Round
—Men’s and Women’s Doubles, Quarterfinals

Peacock

6 a.m. – 11 a.m.

Men’s Gymnastics Team Final (LIVE)

Leave a Comment